The Marble Man Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you that as a visitor to our website, our business will respect and protect the personal information you provide us by:

  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • Using your personal information only for the purposes of providing services related to this business

Who We Are

Karingal Pty Ltd, Trading as The Marble Man, and The Marble Man NSW, (referred to for the purposes of this Privacy Policy as “The Marble Man”, “we” or “us”) values the privacy of its website visitors.

The Marble Man is committed to providing quality stone restoration services to its customers in Queensland, New South Wales, the Australian Capital Territory and other states when required.  This Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal Information provided through our website and during the provision of our services.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 18th October, 2018 and summarizes the information we may collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that The Marble Man does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by The Marble Man. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its Privacy Policy before providing the site with information.

Personal Information and Why We Collect It

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal Information we collect include:

Personal names; Company names; PO Box and street addresses; email addresses; phone and facsimile numbers; payment details

This personal Information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to:

Verbally face to face or by phone; in writing via email, facsimile, post, social media post, website feedback form, contact form and product order form.

We collect your personal Information and store this in our secure and confidential database for the primary purpose of communicating with you before, during and after a stone restoration quote or service, and for following up on your future stone care needs. We also collect your personal information on this website for the purpose of responding to questions, feedback or orders when you complete the Contact Form, Feedback Form or Product Order Form.

If you would like us to remove your details from our service database you may notify us in writing at any time.

When we collect personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal Information only from you. In some circumstances however we may be provided with information by third parties, such as stone suppliers or other clients. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties related to the provision of further services or products related to your needs and only where you consent to the use or disclosure,
  • Where required or authorised by law

We will not sell your information to third parties.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information on contracts, invoices and in our database must be legally kept for a minimum period of 7 years.

When your personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal Information.

Access to our Personal Information

You may access your own personal Information that we hold about you, and update and/or correct it any time in writing, however if you wish to amend personal information about another party their approval must be provided in writing,

The Marble Man will not charge any fee to update your personal information.

In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date, therefore we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Your Privacy Responsibilities

We do not currently have a membership/log in feature on our website, however should this be introducted, to help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off The Marble Man website when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we deem necessary because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices.  Changes will be available on this Privacy Policy page on our website.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us using one of the methods below:

Address:           1/13 Supply Court, Arundel Qld 4214

Phone:               1300 627626

Email:                info@themarbleman.com.au

Website:            https://themarbleman.com.au

Facebook:         https://www.facebook.com/StoneCare.QLD.NSW/

Bring Your Stone Back To Life Today!

Call us for a no obligation, over the phone quote
or to organise a FREE site inspection